This website requires cookies to provide all of its features. By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies. Learn more

FREE UK SHIPPING ON CONTROLLERS -- WE SHIP WORLDWIDE

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Controller Modz is the UK's leading retailer of Customized Controllers for Playstation 4 and Xbox One.

As an essential part of our business, we collect and manage customer data. In doing so, we observe UK data protection legislation, and are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and rights.

In order that you are reliably informed about how we operate, we have developed this Privacy Statement. Together with any additional Privacy Notices which you may see as you navigate around this website, this Privacy Statement describes the ways in which we collect, manage, process, store and share information about you as a result of you visiting this site.

This Privacy Statement also provides you with information about how you can have control over our use of your data.

Please note that we will be updating this Privacy Statement on a regular basis in order to keep you fully up-to-date with our approach to data protection and privacy. If you have any comments or queries regarding our use of your data, or you wish to unsubscribe from receiving marketing communications from us, please contact our Data Protection Officer ("DPO") by email at:dataprotectionofficer@controllermodz.co.uk or by post at: Data Protection Officer, 10 Cynthia Court, Wootton, Bedfordshire, MK43 9PD

 

2. What Information Do We Collect About You

The information that we collect about you may include your name, home address, date of birth, e-mail address and telephone number.  We do not store you card information. This is referred to as your "personal data". We collect this data in a number of different ways. For example, you may provide this data directly when filling in forms on this website, or when corresponding with us by telephone, e-mail or letter.

Equally, when you visit this website and even if you do not register with us, we may collect technical information about you such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address which connects your computer or mobile device to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, the country and telephone code where your computer is located, and information about your visit including products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors and length of visits to certain pages.

We do not collect any sensitive information about you (known as "special categories of data") which includes, for example, details about your racial or ethnic origin, or data relating to your health. Should it ever be necessary for us to ask you for this type of data, we will provide you with separate details about how we will protect that information at that time.

3. How Will We Use That Information?

Currently, we use your data for the following purposes:

  • 3.1 To assist in the processing of your order / to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us. For example, this could include packing and delivering orders, forwarding order details, order fulfilment, the processing of credit/debit card transactions, fraud prevention, registering warranties and the provision of corresponding customer services

In certain circumstances, it may be necessary for us to provide your information to external companies with which we contract to assist us in providing these critical services to you. We assure you that these companies are not permitted to use your information for any other purpose. For further information about these companies, please see section 5 below.

  • 3.2Where you have given us your specific consent, we will use your data to provide you with marketing services. This allows us to tell you about new products or services that may be of interest to you. Again, we do use a number of external companies to help us provide such marketing services. However, these companies are prohibited from sharing your data with any other company. This means that by consenting to receive marketing from us, you will not receive marketing communications from anyone else.

  • 3.3To ensure that the information contained within this website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or mobile device. This information allows us to update and improve the contents of our site, and ensure the smooth operation of internal processes, such as troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes, and to keep our website as safe and secure as possible. For further information, please refer to our Cookies Policy, which can be found here.

  • 3.4To understand what sections of the website you are visiting, so that we can subsequently contact you regarding particular products and services which may also be of interest. This facility is enabled by cookies, described in our Cookies Policy which can be found here. We do this as we think it is important to understand your shopping and browsing habits so that we can keep improving our service for you.

If you change your mind at any stage about receiving marketing from us, or if you do not want us to process your personal data for one or more of the reasons set out above, please contact our DPO as described in section 1 above.

4. How Long Will We Keep Your Data?

Unless you ask us to do so, we will never keep your data for longer than is necessary for us to complete the activity for which your data was collected in the first place. However, sometimes there is a legitimate and/or legal reason that means we need to retain your data.

5. With Whom Do We Share Your Personal Data?

We work with a number of external suppliers who support our business. This includes organisations which are critical to fulfilling customer orders as detailed in section 3.1 above, as well as those that help us with marketing, as detailed in section 3.2 above.

We assure you that we will only exchange your data with another organisation where i) we have your express permission to do so; or ii) it is necessary in order to honour a contract between you and Controller Modz; or (iii) we have a legal obligation to share the information; or (iv) it is in the public interest; or (v) it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or (vi) it is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or another person.

We will never sell your personal data to any external organisation.

6. How Can You Access The Personal Data We Hold?

You have the right to ask us, in writing, for a copy of all the personal data we hold about you. This is known as a "Subject Access Request". Except in exceptional circumstances (which we would discuss and agree with you in advance), you can obtain this information at no cost.

We will send you a copy of the information within 30 days of your request.

To make a Subject Access Request, please email to our DPO at the postal address shown in section 1 above.

7. Updating or Amending Your Personal Data

If, at any time, you want to update or amend your personal data or consent preferences, please contact our DPO as described in section 1 above. Any requested and legitimate changes will take effect within 28 days of receipt of your request.

8. Data Privacy and Security

We maintain a comprehensive data management work programme, which includes processes for ensuring that data protection is a key consideration of all new and existing IT systems that hold customers? personal data. Where any concerns, risks or issues are identified, we conduct relevant impact assessments in order to determine any actions that are necessary to ensure optimum privacy.

We also maintain an active information security work programme which seeks to protect the availability, confidentiality and integrity of all physical and information assets. Specifically, this programme helps us to:

  • protect against potential breaches of confidentiality;
  • ensure all IT facilities are protected against damage, loss or misuse; and
  • increase awareness and understanding across our business of the requirements of information security, and the responsibility of colleagues to protect the confidentiality and integrity of the information that they handle.

We recognise that the security of data and transactions on this website is of primary importance. We therefore ensure that all connections to secure parts of the website (such as your personal account and the checkout section) are encrypted and authenticated using strong protocols, key exchanges and ciphers.

9. Card Payment Security

We are proud to have been awarded the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS), which recognises the robust processes that we apply when handling card transactions from the major card schemes. This independent certification gives our customers assurance that our transactional systems protect your data with appropriate levels of security.

10. Disclaimers

Every effort is made to ensure that the information provided on this website, and in this Privacy Statement, is accurate and up-to-date, but no legal responsibility is accepted for any errors or omissions contained herein.

We cannot accept liability for the use made by you of the information on this website or in this Privacy Statement, neither do we warrant that the supply of the information will be uninterrupted. All material accessed or downloaded from this website is obtained at your own risk. It is your responsibility to use appropriate anti-virus software.

This Privacy Statement applies solely to the data collected by us, and therefore does not also apply to data collected by third party websites and services that are not under our control. Furthermore, we cannot be held responsible for the Privacy Statements on third party websites, and we advise users to read these carefully before registering any personal data.

11. Accessibility Statement

We are committed to providing a website in which content is accessible to everyone. We therefore update our website regularly in order to make it as adaptable as possible.

For example, website users can control the text size of each page within their internet browser. On a PC, holding the ?Ctrl? key while pressing the ?+? (plus) key will increase text size, and holding the ?Ctrl? key while pressing the "-" (minus) key will decrease the text size.

However, should you require a copy of this Privacy Statement in a different form, please contact our DPO as described in section 1 above. We cannot guarantee that we can fulfil all requests, but we will endeavour to help you as much as practical.

12. General

The Data Controller of this website is Data Protection Officer, 10 Cynthia Court, Wootton, Bedfordshire, MK43 9PD.   Email: dataprotectionofficer@controllermodz.co.uk

 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Statement are welcomed, and should be sent to our DPO.

Additional Information regarding GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)

Please be advised that under the General Data Protection Regulation you are entitled to the following rights:

  • Right to access which is the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data.
  • Right to rectification which is the right to obtain rectification of inaccurate personal data that concerns you.
  • Right to erasure which is the right to request erasure of personal data that concerns you when certain conditions under the GDPR are met.
  • Right to restriction of processing which is the right to obtain restriction of processing where certain conditions are met.
  • Right to data portability which is the right to receive the personal data that concerns you and which you have provided, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and the right to transmit this data to another controller.
  • Right to objection which is the right to object at any time to processing of personal data that concerns you which is based on public interest or legitimate interests, including profiling based on those grounds.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent for processing of your data where such was given without this to affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint related to collection or the processing of your personal data with the relevant Supervisory Authority (Information Commissioner's Office).

If you have any request related to your data, you may contact us via our contact form here

What is our legal basis for processing of the data?

We process the information that we collect when you register or make a purchase, on the legal base that the processing is necessary for the performance of the contract which is concluded when you decide to use our services and to which you are a party. We also use as a legal base your consent to process your personal data, when you have chosen to use our services, as this consent is expressed with your actions when entering your data in our system.

The provision of this data is a contractual requirement, and is necessary to enter into a contract with us, in case of failure to provide such data you may not be able to use our services;

Our legal base to process the data we collect when you surf on our website (data collected with cookies) is your consent.